Jasmine has been nicknamed the queen of the night and moonlight of the grove. It is a genus that includes some 300 species of hardy evergreen shrubs or vines growing to a height of 32 feet. Native to Asia and now common around the world as an ornamental plant, jasmine is a large climbing shrub in the olive family that produces small, fragrant white and pink blossoms. The plants are harvested at night to maximize yield, and Jasmine is actually considered an absolute, not an essential oil.
Jasmine has a rich, sultry aroma that pairs beautifully with citrus and other floral essential oils to set the mood for pampering and romance. Applied topically, it promotes the appearance of glowing skin and healthy-looking hair and leaves a delicately perfumed, sumptuous scent.
Topical: Apply 2─4 drops directly to the desired area. Dilution is not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Has a rich, sultry, floral aroma
Has a stimulating aroma that helps create a positive atmosphere when used aromatically
Sets the mood for pampering or romance
Helps maintain healthy, shiny hair and scalp
Enhances the appearance of healthy-looking skin
Diffuse Jasmine in the evening while you unwind after a long day.
Add it to your favorite hair products to help nourish hair and scalp.
Add a few drops to your bath for a calm, romantic evening.
Add Jasmine to your skin care regimen to support the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool, Phytol
Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, taking medication or having a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.