Geranium essential oil is commonly used in perfumes for its uplifting aroma, and it may reduce the appearance of blemishes and fine lines when applied topically.*
Geranium essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers, leaves, and stems of the Pelargonium graveolens plant, a multibranched shrub that grows up to 5 feet tall. Native to subtropical southern Africa, geranium was used traditionally by the Egyptians to promote beautiful, radiant skin. Today Geranium essential oil is obtained from Africa and Madagascar and is used in many perfumes and cosmetics for its fresh, floral aroma and skin care benefits. In addition to using topical products and perfumes, the Geranium essential oil can be diffused or inhaled for its uplifting and soothing aroma.
Topical:Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply to the desired area as needed.
Aromatic:Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Has a fresh, floral aroma that is uplifting to the senses
May help maintain the appearance of healthy, youthful-looking skin
Helps promote shiny, lustrous hair
Provides skin-cleansing benefits
Diffuse Geranium with Grapefruit or Tangerine for a bright, uplifting aroma.
Add a few drops to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help promote the appearance of healthy, youthful skin.
Apply it to your hair to promote shine and wear it as a hair perfume.
Combine it with oils like Lavender and Ylang Ylang in a hot bath to create a peaceful, private getaway.
Citronellol, Geraniol, Citronellyl formate
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Young Living products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.