Elemi essential oil comes from the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh and has similar properties and benefits—from skin care to aromatic use.
Elemi essential oil comes from the gum resin collected from the elemi tree, a large evergreen species native to the Philippines, and its name comes from an Arabic phrase that means “above and below.” Elemi essential oil offers a woodsy, fresh, incense-like aroma that is great for meditation and grounding. This essential oil is also highly regarded for supporting the appearance of youthful, glowing skin.
Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to the desired area. Dilution is not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
A trusty alternative to Frankincense, with a similar grounding and balancing aroma
Supports a balanced, even complexion
Helps reduce the appearance of blemishes
Can be used with massage after exercise to soothe fatigued muscles and joints
A great spiritual oil to align your energy centers when used during meditation
Diffuse or inhale it to create a grounded and meditative environment.
Add a few drops to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to support the appearance of even, glowing skin.
Use it as a spot treatment for blemishes and minor skin imperfections.
Combine Elemi with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage it into muscles and joints.
Apply it to your temples, ear lobes, or crown during prayer, yoga, or meditation.